Permanent boil water notice issued for Montalto supply

SHARE

Ashburton District Council has issued a permanent boil water notice for the Montalto supply, and residents who use the scheme are being advised to boil their water used for drinking, food preparation and personal hygiene for at least one minute before consuming.
During the past 12 months, the supply has been placed on a boil water notice for 111 out 365 days. Given this situation, the council has determined that it is safest and prudent to place the scheme on a permanent boil water notice until planned upgrades for the scheme demonstrate that it is safe to remove the notice.
As part of the ongoing impact of the Havelock North Inquiry findings, the council has been assessing its water supplies with greater scrutiny, and this has resulted in an increased number of boil water notices being issued for the Montalto scheme..
Assets manager Andrew Guthrie says council is continuing to investigate treatment upgrade options that will provide safe potable drinking water through the scheme’s current source.
This upgrade will likely involve filtration and upgraded ultra-violet disinfection equipment.
“As part of these investigations, we will be piloting cartridge filtration equipment in coming months – on a small scale, to determine if this equipment would be suitable as part of the upgrade.
“Once we have trialled this equipment and are satisfied with the results, then we will begin implementing the full upgrade. We will review the need for the permanent boil water notice when the new equipment is operational.”